Nature Cure

Cedar Berries –Medicinal Importance and Constituents of Cedar Berries

cedar berries

Botanical Name

Juniperus monosperma

Common Name

– Cedar Berry, Red berry Juniper, Cherrystone Juniper, West Texas Juniper, New Mexico Cedar, Sabina

Family

– Cypress

Cedar Berries are also called One-seed Juniper. Cedar berry trees are of two types – one female and one male. Both have flowers, but only female produces a tiny waxy pod with only a seed. The berry has traditionally been used in the native American medicine. Juniper is a small and short shrub with 4 to 6 feet height. The tree is widely distributed in the mountains of South-west America.

Cedar berries take two to three years for ripening. Cedar berries are available as organic herbs. The berries are used as a natural food preservative and as a flavoring in cooking. It is also very important medicinally. Cedar berry oil is given as a stomachic, diuretic, carminative in flatulence and indigestion.

Medicinal Importance of Cedar Berries:

Cedar berries are medicinal important as it contains vitamin C along with other reserve material and podophyllotoxin, a potential anti-cancer agent. It has antiseptic and antibiotic properties. Cedar berries are mostly eaten by animals such as sheep and it prevents dropsy in them. Health conditions which can be treated by cedar berries are as follows –

  • Cough
  • Fever
  • Diabetes
  • Rheumatism
  • Scurvy
  • Tuberculosis
  • Toothache
  • Respiratory ailments
  • Arthritis – Cedar berries have been used to cure arthritis.
  • Menstruation – Cedar berries promotes menstruation.

Constituents of Cedar Berries:

  • Resin
  • Tannin
  • Wax
  • Vitamin C
  • Alcohols
  • Flavonoids
  • Flavone
  • Camphene
  • Cadinene
  • Sugar
  • Sulfur
  • Podophyllotoxin

Precautions while taking Cedar Berries:

  • Cedar berries can be toxic when it is consumed in large quantity.
  • The berries should not be taken by people with urinary tract infections and kidney related problems.
  • Cedar berries should also not be taken by pregnant and nursing mothers due to its contraction properties.

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *