Benefits of Sesame Oil
Sesame oil is mostly used in cooking. Dark sesame oil is extracted from the roasted seeds of sesame. This is used for stir-frying and for making pickles. For deep frying, light sesame oil is used. Refined sesame oil is used for making margarine. This article gives information on the benefits and nutritional values of sesame oil.
Nutritional Value of Sesame Oil:
This oil has several nutrients that promote body health. Polyunsaturated fats and vitamin E (an antioxidant) are present in this oil. Below is the nutritional value of sesame oil.
- Calories – 120
- Calories from fat – 122
- Total Fat – 14 g
- Vitamin K – 22%
- Vitamin E – 4%
- Saturated Fat – 71%
Benefits of Sesame Oil:
Sesame oil offers several benefits. This is often used in cooking as well as for hair care, skin care, etc. This is also used in various ayurvedic medications and also for treating several conditions.
This oil can be easily absorbed by the skin and thus, used for massaging the body. This is an antioxidant and aids in neutralizing the free radicals under the tissues of the skin. Sesame oil soothes sunburn. This has anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and anti-viral properties. This is used in the treatment of fungal diseases such as athletes foot. For treating vaginal infections caused by yeast, it is douched with warm water.
This oil can be used for massaging the scalp like other hair oils. Regular usage of sesame oil helps in darkening the hair color. It is believed that sesame oil reduces hair fall and body heat. This is also used in treating dry dandruff and also the bacteria that cause dandruff.
Vitamin E present in sesame oil is an excellent antioxidant. This vitamin helps in lowering the blood pressure levels and also in maintaining low levels of cholesterol. Sesame oil is a good source of polyunsaturated fatty acids and thus, can be used in controlling blood pressure. This oil can be used for cooking for those suffering from high cholesterol levels.
In Ayurveda, oil pulling method is used. Only a few oils are suggested for oil pulling and this oil is one among them. Oil pulling is used for swishing oil from the mouth. This process helps in maintaining oral as well as body health. This method is also used to reduce enamel wear from stomach acid that occurs due to bulimic conditions and hangover.