Nature Cure

Benefits of Wheat Germ Oil

Wheat germ oil is the crude oil which is attained from the wheat kernel germ. This is an excellent source of vitamin E when compared to other vegetable oils. This is a good source of vitamin D and vitamin A. It is also rich in lecithin and protein. This is very famous for external application because of its effectiveness on the skin and thus, mostly used in the manufacturing of the skin care products. Other benefits include its antioxidant properties. This results in strengthening the immune system and enhances the overall health.

Benefits of Wheat Germ Oil:

If you wish to know about the benefits of wheat germ oil, following are some of them:

  • Health benefits of this oil include enhancing the working of the heart. According to the studies, it has beneficial effects of octocosanol and particularly policosanol in enhancing the heart functioning. Policosanol is beneficial in controlling the cholesterol production by the liver. It improves the good cholesterol levels and reduces bad cholesterol levels.
  • This oil is beneficial in treating skin disorders such as eczema and psoriasis. Also it works efficiently in healing skin ulcers and burns. It is very useful for dry skin if used as an external application.
  • This oil is also famous for its antioxidant properties. Thus, it assists in preventing the skin from the aging symptoms. May be because of this reason, it is included in carrier oils. However, less amounts of this oil is used in the preparation of carrier oil because of its high nutritional value.
  • Wheat germ oil is helpful for the overall health of the skin because it restores the blood circulation in the skin, when applied externally. Also, it aids cells of the skin which are damaged because of the sun scorching heat. It also combats certain conditions such as dermatitis as well as lowers scarring.

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *